Wednesday, February 10, 2010
[…] Unknown said...

I am of the opinion that passing legislation should be a felony, and should potentially be eligible for the death penalty.

Yes Congressmen. Eventually you will pass enough dumb laws that "We the People" will execute you.

A felony has become meaningless. We need a new classification that means "predatory crime".

In Pennsylvania, if you don't pony up $50 and register with the state as a contractor you can be charged with a felony.

Jake (formerly Riposte3) said...

Looking at the statute itself (Va Code §18.2-154), they may have an out.

"Any person who maliciously shoots at, or maliciously throws any missile at or against, any [...], or any motor vehicle or other vehicles when occupied by one or more persons, whereby the life of any person on such [...] motor vehicle or other vehicle, may be put in peril, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. In the event of the death of any such person, resulting from such malicious shooting or throwing, the person so offending is guilty of murder in the second degree. [...]

If any such act is committed unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony and, in the event of the death of any such person, resulting from such unlawful act, the person so offending is guilty of involuntary manslaughter."
[emphasis mine]

The intent of the statute itself is clear, and the act it's intended to outlaw should be a crime (and an act that puts someone's life in danger is certainly a valid target for being a felony).