Thursday, April 22, 2010
[…] 1) The statute gets thrown out for being unconstitutionally vague;

2) "Good and sufficient reason" gets defined by the Court as "any lawful purpose" - which would include self-defense.

While I wouldn't want to be a test case, the chances of winning against any charges for it are pretty good.*

(* IANAL and this is not meant as legal advice. As Jay said, "If you base your freedom on what some crackpot [Virginian] writes on a weblog, quite frankly, you've got what's coming to you.")

Jake (formerly Riposte3) said...

Also, VA's laws on machine guns are a trap waiting to happen. Va. Code §18.2-290 makes possession "for an offensive or aggressive purpose" a felony. The kicker is §18.2-291, which defines what constitutes an aggressive purpose. There are four possibilities. Number 4 is "When empty or loaded shells which have been or are susceptible of use in the machine gun are found in the immediate vicinity thereof."

This is an "or" list. Meeting any one of the criteria - including possessing ammunition (or even empty brass) for the gun - creates an automatic presumption that you have committed a felony.

Can you say "ripe for abuse?" Now imagine your worst enemy is in charge of enforcing the laws.